?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Getting Back into the Meme of Things...

comment with a fandom (or more than one) & I'll answer

the character i least understand
interactions i enjoyed the most
the character who scares me the most
the character who is mostly like me
hottest looks character
one thing i dislike about my fave character
one thing i like about my hated character
a quote or scene that haunts me
a death that left me indifferent
a character i wish died but didn’t
my ship that never sailed

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
megan_moonlight
May. 9th, 2016 07:57 pm (UTC)
The Flash and MCU :)
doreyg
May. 9th, 2016 08:07 pm (UTC)
MCU
the character i least understand: honestly? Part of what I most like about the MCU is how I can understand where all of the characters are coming from even if I don't agree. They do a really good job of humanizing them all!

Saying that, then, Red Skull. Because why nazis.

interactions i enjoyed the most: the entirety of Tony and Steve's interactions in Civil War hit me right in the feelings

the character who scares me the most: hm. Red Skull, again? Maybe Thanos.

the character who is most like me: UM. Jane, possibly? Or maybe Scott. Awkward nerd all the way! :D

hottest looks character: uhhhhhhhhh. Starlord, Nat or Wanda.


one thing i dislike about my fave character: STEVE IS FLAWLESS HDU Steve can often be stubborn to the point of snapping. Which I can get, but isn't that useful sometimes.

one thing i like about my hated character: ...I hate nobody, really? ;; Uh. UHM. That senator in the Winter Soldier was very well acted, if a dick?

a quote or scene that haunts me: THE LAST FIFTEEN MINUTES OF CIVIL WAR

a death that left me indifferent: not so much indifferent as mildly annoyed after the fact, but I wish they'd done more woth Ronan

a character i wish died but didn’t: none of them, really?

my ship that never sailed: Steve/Tony and Steve/Sam. But there's always fic! :D
megan_moonlight
May. 12th, 2016 08:02 pm (UTC)
Re: MCU
While I don't ship Steve/Tony, Civil War was the first movie in which i found the interactions between Steve and Tony interesting.

THE LAST FIFTEEN MINUTES OF CIVIL WAR
Agreed. I have so many feelings about T'Challa, Sam, Steve and Bucky...

there's always fic
There are so many! There are even some for my new ships :D
doreyg
May. 13th, 2016 10:03 am (UTC)
Re: MCU
I shipped them near the beginning, but forgot how much I liked them. This movie reminded me of my feelings, and it was great! :D

It's hard to search for stuff, but so good. :D
doreyg
May. 9th, 2016 08:13 pm (UTC)
The Flash!
the character i least understand: Iris has got a bit better with time, but so many of her reactions are still confusing at best.

interactions i enjoyed the most: Barry and Len, always a delight

the character who scares me the most: Zoom, when he's being Zoom. Eobard Thawne when he's going full Reverse Flash

the character who is most like me: Cisco!

hottest looks character: Mark Mardon

one thing i dislike about my fave character: oh god, I love them all... I wish Lisa was an ice skater like in the comics, and that there was less focus on her and Cisco.

one thing i like about my hated character: Iris has a really pretty dress sense most of the time.

a quote or scene that haunts me: Hm. A lot of Barry and Eobard's reactions, I suppose?

a death that left me indifferent: UH. A lot of Zoom's murders have left me cold recently to be honest.

a character i wish died but didn’t: Zoom/Hunter Zolomon.

my ship that never sailed: Barry/Len, Barry/Lisa
daria234
May. 9th, 2016 11:29 pm (UTC)
Re: The Flash!
Iris is not well written a lot of the time, I agree

Mark Mardon's actor is such a hottie. I wish the character had more slashiness with the other characters lol
doreyg
May. 10th, 2016 08:41 am (UTC)
Re: The Flash!
I've liked her a lot better in season 2, but they seem to be sliding backwards with her lately and it's annoying. :(

I still ship him with Barry! But yeah, I wish there was a lot more of him. XD
megan_moonlight
May. 12th, 2016 08:05 pm (UTC)
Re: The Flash!
Barry and Len, always a delight
Yup, I definitely agree :D

I also answered Zolomon for character i wish died but didn’t. His storyline is getting kind of long and I'm slowly losing interest in it, tbh.
doreyg
May. 13th, 2016 10:05 am (UTC)
Re: The Flash!
Yeaaaaaaaaah. He was interesting at the start, but as it goes on his character increasingly doesn't seem to fit the show. :/
healyg
May. 9th, 2016 10:06 pm (UTC)
Batman: TAS!
doreyg
May. 10th, 2016 08:48 am (UTC)
B: TAS
the character i least understand: Killer Croc!

interactions i enjoyed the most: Bruce with any of his rogues. They do such a good job of showing his relationships with them!

the character who scares me the most: Scarecrow, probably. Though there are a lot of nightmare fuel rogues.

the character who is most like me: Babs, maybe?

hottest looks character: Um! Harley or Bruce?

one thing i dislike about my fave character: Harley's entire relationship with the Joker skeeves me out incredibly, and probably always will.

one thing i like about my hated character: Croc is a really interesting villain for Bruce to fight a lot of the time.

a quote or scene that haunts me: SO MUCH. A lot of Mad Love left me slightly teary.

a death that left me indifferent: Ummmmmmmmmmmmm

a character i wish died but didn’t: I don't know! Killer Croc, possibly, but otherwise I'm very cool with pretty much all the characters and atmosphere.

my ship that never sailed: Bruce/The Riddler
healyg
May. 10th, 2016 08:43 pm (UTC)
Re: B: TAS
Haha, yes! I love the interactions with the rogues to. Thank you!
daria234
May. 9th, 2016 11:27 pm (UTC)
DC animated universe
doreyg
May. 10th, 2016 08:54 am (UTC)
Superman: TAS
I did Batman: TAS above, so I'll split Justice League and Superman: TAS up if that's alright! :D

--

the character i least understand: Metallo. Metallo never made much sense to me.

interactions i enjoyed the most: Clark and Lois, and Clark and Lex. It does all of the central relationships really well!

the character who scares me the most: Darkseid.

the character who is mostly like me: Uh. Possibly Lois?

hottest looks character: LEX

one thing i dislike about my fave character: Lois can sometimes be a bit too mean and dismissive of others.

one thing i like about my hated character: Metallo has a cool accent?

a quote or scene that haunts me: Turpin's death. SO WELL DONE.

a death that left me indifferent: Oh, god, probably none of them?

a character i wish died but didn’t: Metallo or Livewire.

my ship that never sailed: Lex/Clark or Lois/Mercy
daria234
May. 10th, 2016 10:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Superman: TAS
nice ships :)

Lex is really hot in DCAU.
doreyg
May. 11th, 2016 09:32 am (UTC)
Re: Superman: TAS
He really is! P is so mystified by my crush on him, but I can't really help it. XD
likewinning
May. 11th, 2016 12:18 am (UTC)
Re: Superman: TAS
Man, Turpin's death messed me up so bad. ;_____; And it's funny, I remember liking Livewire as a kid, but when I rewatched the series last month I could NOT FUCKING STAND HER. At least her voice actor is better in Superman than in JL though, christ. >>
doreyg
May. 11th, 2016 09:34 am (UTC)
Re: Superman: TAS
It was so well done! So surprising, and yet really well earned anyway. And Clark's devastation afterwards was so good and terrible all at once. ;;

I think I would've really liked her as a kid! But watching as an adult she was SO ANNOYING. I think because the only thing she really did was say her name in an increasingly obnoxious way? Ughhhhhhhhhh.
doreyg
May. 10th, 2016 08:58 am (UTC)
Justice League Cartoon
the character i least understand: UM. Green Arrow?

interactions i enjoyed the most: All of the original 7 have wonderful interactions. Probably Bruce and Wally?

the character who scares me the most: Uh. Darkseid again? Ace is also a bit terrifying. As is Amanda Waller, when she wants to be.

the character who is most like me: Wally

hottest looks character: Bruce or Shayera.

one thing i dislike about my fave character: Wally's constant hitting on women in the earlier episodes.

one thing i like about my hated character: Green Arrow's beard is alright?

a quote or scene that haunts me: When Shayera kills Solomon Grundy. Or anything else involving Shayera, really!

a death that left me indifferent: Ummmmmmmmm. I'm not sure? Possibly Braniac.

a character i wish died but didn’t: The Joker, maybe.

my ship that never sailed: Bruce/Wally!
daria234
May. 10th, 2016 10:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Justice League Cartoon
I love DCAU!Shayera.

I hate when shows make a guy hit on women constantly as a way to make him "likeable" or "funny" - that doesn't work!!
doreyg
May. 11th, 2016 09:36 am (UTC)
Re: Justice League Cartoon
She's so great! :D

Yeah. I give JL/JLU a bit of a pass, because it was made in the early 2000s before there really started being a huge discussion about HOW ANNOYING that whole thing is, but it's still kind of gross. It's not cute! It just makes me think of real life guys who do that sort of thing! And are gross!
ladymercury_10
May. 13th, 2016 01:54 am (UTC)
Marvel 616?
doreyg
May. 13th, 2016 10:15 am (UTC)
Marvel 616
the character i least understand: The Punisher. My entire reaction to him is basically "cool motive, still murder" and... I don't really get why he's so popular?

interactions i enjoyed the most: OH MAN. Can I answer all of them? ...Yeah, probably not. But right now the main thing I can think of is Kamala's interactions with her family in Ms Marvel.

the character who scares me the most: Hm. There are a lot of nightmare fuel villains. Carnage in 616, possibly?

the character who is mostly like me: Doreen Green! <3

hottest looks character: Probably Nat.

one thing i dislike about my fave character: OH GOD. Um. Kate can sometimes be a little too brash? But that's also totally one of her charms, so.

one thing i like about my hated character: Uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh. Not exactly HATED, but Reed Richards sometimes manages to have ideas that don't destroy the universe?

a quote or scene that haunts me: I read the first time Jean comes back as the Phoenix recently, and that was wonderfully chilling. Um, as for others (since I generally avoid X-Men as much as possible, due to comics already stealing enough of my money)... A lot of Daredevil? Especially that time Matt thought he heard Foggy being murdered, and went a little dark as a result.

a death that left me indifferent: UH. Uhhhhhhhhhhhh. To be honest, most of them. It's never going to stick, so it has to be something really big to make any sort of impact.

a character i wish died but didn’t: I DON'T KNOOOOOOOOOW. Again, I wouldn't really mind if the Punisher got killed and didn't come back.

my ship that never sailed: Kate/Clint, though I'm not sure if I'd really want them to become canon as such.
ladymercury_10
May. 13th, 2016 01:21 pm (UTC)
Re: Marvel 616
These are good opinions. :)
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )