?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Memeking

001 | Send me a ship and I will tell you:

When I started shipping it if I did:
My thoughts:
What makes me happy about them:
What makes me sad about them:
Things done in fanfic that annoys me:
Things I look for in fanfic:
My happily ever after for them:
Who is the big spoon/little spoon:
What is their favorite non-sexual activity:


--

002 | Send me 5 characters and I will rank them in order of preference:


--

Feel free to do an either/or situation, or both! The only thing I ask is that you number what you're asking for so I know what's going on. :)

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
endeni
Mar. 1st, 2016 10:32 am (UTC)
001. Clark Kent/Lex Luthor? *g*

(Also OMG I just saw your Kyluke prompt on the comment-fic comm and I have a million other things to do but it's so tempting and I feel so inspired.... *_*)
doreyg
Mar. 1st, 2016 11:27 am (UTC)
Clark/Lex!
Well, I love your stuff for them! So, uh, I would not protest that. :D

Onto the meme!

When I started shipping it if I did: I've been aware for it for quite a while, but I properly started shipping it when we watched Superman: TAS about a year or so ago!
My thoughts: ...In general? They're not one of my mainline pairings anymore, but I still have a real soft spot for them. There's a lot of things you can do with their dynamic, and I like a good lot of them.
What makes me happy about them: There's a lot of potential for redemption storylines there, and I love a good redemption storyline!
What makes me sad about them: That there's not so much fic for Superman: TAS? I mean, there's some. But most of it is for Smallville, which I'm not planning to watch anytime soon.
Things done in fanfic that annoys me: Hm, I don't know! I've read some where Clark gives up his job for Lex. It doesn't exactly annoy me, but I'm not sure if that actually has much chance of happening.
Things I look for in fanfic: Slow build! I love the both of them sort of hating each other, but then having to work together and slowly building up a common amount of feeling.
My happily ever after for them: Lex redeems himself to the point where he's no longer evil, but can sometimes still be a little morally dubious. Clark accepts this and they happily work all of their problems out.
Who is the big spoon/little spoon: It depends on the day! I can see both of them doing either!
What is their favorite non-sexual activity: Either going out flying, or quietly doing work together.
endeni
Mar. 1st, 2016 11:44 am (UTC)
Re: Clark/Lex!
/and I love a good redemption storyline!/ - LOL, it seems like they're a weak spot of mine too...
/But most of it is for Smallville, which I'm not planning to watch anytime soon./ - Yes, Smallville is quite terrible but the first few seasons were so incredibly slashy... *g*
/I love the both of them sort of hating each other, but then having to work together and slowly building up a common amount of feeling./ - *nods enthusiastically*
/but can sometimes still be a little morally dubious/ - LOL, of course he is, that's what I like best about him... :D

And, yay, have tons of thoughts whirring in my head already, off to write! (Well, actually, I have to go put away the groceries first but then I'll get to sit down and write... :D)

Edited at 2016-03-01 11:46 am (UTC)
doreyg
Mar. 2nd, 2016 11:57 am (UTC)
Re: Clark/Lex!
I've heard that there's a lot of shipping in the first few series of Smallville! But I'm not sure that's enough to justify sitting through the rest of it. XD

And I'm glad you liked my answers! :)
endeni
Mar. 2nd, 2016 12:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Clark/Lex!
Well, it helped that I find Michael Rosenbaum so handsome LOL
ragnarok_08
Mar. 1st, 2016 04:00 pm (UTC)
001. Barbara Gordon/Kara Zor-El?

*^^*
doreyg
Mar. 2nd, 2016 09:32 am (UTC)
Babs/Kara
When I started shipping it if I did: I started shipping them when I watched the crossover episode where they both starred!
My thoughts: I'm not so keen on them, but I think they're sweet enough!
What makes me happy about them: They're really sweet! I love how enthusiastic they both are, and how they bring brightness out of each other.
What makes me sad about them: Kara's ending, and how we never got to see Babs' reaction to that.
Things done in fanfic that annoys me: I... Don't know if I've read any?
Things I look for in fanfic: See above! :(
My happily ever after for them: Kara doesn't go to the future. They remain sweet BFFs/girlfriends and have a relatively normal life together.
Who is the big spoon/little spoon: Babs as the big spoon, Kara as the little?
What is their favorite non-sexual activity: Movie nights! I can see them having a lot of fun watching bad movies and cuddling together. :D
night_owl_9
Mar. 1st, 2016 05:03 pm (UTC)
001. Harry/Eggsy?
doreyg
Mar. 2nd, 2016 09:41 am (UTC)
Harry/Eggsy
When I started shipping it if I did: I saw a lot of fic for them before I watched the movie, so it was very much a fandom osmosis thing. And then I watched the film, and really started liking it from there!
My thoughts: I really like them! They're not actually my OTP from the movie, but I still really appreciate them.
What makes me happy about them: They're really sweet together! I love age difference relationships, and I love how much they obviously care about each other.
What makes me sad about them: Harry's death. :(
Things done in fanfic that annoys me: I... Don't know? I've liked most of the fic I've read for them! I've seen some a/b/o fic for them, though. It doesn't so much annoy me, but it's definitely not my favourite thing in fic.
Things I look for in fanfic: Fake relationships! And slow build. ^^
My happily ever after for them: Harry is NOT DEAD, and they reunite and have happy spy adventures together!
Who is the big spoon/little spoon: Harry as big, Eggsy as little.
What is their favorite non-sexual activity: Spy stuff! I can see Harry having a lot of fun wining and dining Eggsy when they're off on missions.
megan_moonlight
Mar. 1st, 2016 07:11 pm (UTC)
001. Phil Coulson/Clint Barton :D
002. Sam Wilson, Clint Barton, Steve Rogers, Bruce Banner, Scott Lang

I just posted those memes as well :D
doreyg
Mar. 2nd, 2016 09:42 am (UTC)
002!
1. Scott Lang
2. Sam Wilson
3. Steve Rogers
4. Clint Barton
5. Bruce Banner

:D Shall be back to do the other one very soon!
doreyg
Mar. 2nd, 2016 10:04 am (UTC)
Phil/Clint!
When I started shipping it if I did: I read a few fics with them before I properly got into the movies, so liked them from those. But I properly started shipping them when I saw them in Thor!
My thoughts: I do quite like them! I'm less into them than I was, but I think they're an interesting pairing with a lot of good fic.
What makes me happy about them: I like how fiercely competent they both are, and how they make each other more competent.
What makes me sad about them: That they don't get more interaction!
Things done in fanfic that annoys me: Hmmmmmm. I don't know, really, buuuuuuuuut I've seen a few fics where Coulson is a jerk? And that always confused ,me quite a lot!
Things I look for in fanfic: I like established relationship fic with them! Where they're sweet, but still super competent.
My happily ever after for them: Basically what I said above. Them being a cute established couple, but still going on badass missions together.
Who is the big spoon/little spoon: I can see Clint wanting to be the big spoon, because it gives him a little more room to move?
What is their favorite non-sexual activity: Starwatching, maybe? I can see them sitting on top of a building and watching the stars together. :D
megan_moonlight
Mar. 10th, 2016 08:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Phil/Clint!
We agree about so many things :D

I like how fiercely competent they both are, and how they make each other more competent.
I definitely agree.

I can see them sitting on top of a building and watching the stars together. :D
I don't think I remember reading any fics in which they watch stars together, but I'd definitely read some! :D
doreyg
Mar. 11th, 2016 12:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Phil/Clint!
Yay! I'm glad you agree with me. They're a really sweet pairing! :D
megan_moonlight
Mar. 12th, 2016 07:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Phil/Clint!
I have a feeling they'll always be my OTP for MCU XD
likewinning
Mar. 2nd, 2016 03:00 am (UTC)
Bruce/Selina for the first one :D
doreyg
Mar. 2nd, 2016 09:56 am (UTC)
Bruce/Selina!
When I started shipping it if I did: THESE TWOOOOOOOOOO. You know how I feel about them, they're honestly one of my earliest OTPs. :D I'm not sure exactly when they date from, but I definitely remember being under 10 and watching Batman Returns and LOVING THEM COMPLETELY.
My thoughts: I LOVE THEM. I'm not as overtly fannish about them as some of my OTPs, mainly because they're often canon and I don't often write fic for canon pairings, but they've lasted so long and I love them.
What makes me happy about them: I just feel they balance each other really well! They both kind of have similar views, but enough differences that there's a really fascinating edge to them. It's great!
What makes me sad about them: Uhhhhhhhhhh. Well. That Batman: TAS episode where Selina goes back to a life of time is GREAT, but I did cry over it. ;;
Things done in fanfic that annoys me: Hm. Not so much with fic starring them as a direct pairing, but I do sometimes get annoyed by fics where she SHOULD be present and is instead completely ignored or put down. Even if they aren't romantic Bruce and Selina are really great friends, and I'd love to see more of that!

I mean, that is hard to do! So mainly it's the putting down thing. I never like the putting down thing. Insulting other pairings doesn't make your pairing any more worthy, random fic writers!
Things I look for in fanfic: Flirting! Selina being on top. ^^
My happily ever after for them: I really like the ending of the most recent set of films, where they run off to Italy together. It had problems, and I'm still not sure if it's that realistic for them, but I JUST WANT THEM TO HAVE A HAPPY LIFE RUNNING AROUND EUROPE TOGETHER. <3
Who is the big spoon/little spoon: It depends on the day? BUT I'D LOVE SELINA TO BE THE BIG SPOON IT'D BE ADORABLE.
What is their favorite non-sexual activity: Working out in the gym? Selina doing backflips and Bruce watching in awe. <3
likewinning
Mar. 3rd, 2016 01:35 am (UTC)
I love Bruce and Selina running off together. I agree it doesn't totally make sense, but usually by the end of watching that trilogy I've cried SO MANY TIMES over their shit lives that I'm just fucking ready for them to have something nice, you know?
doreyg
Mar. 3rd, 2016 09:47 am (UTC)
Yeah, exactly! I'm not sure either of them are really happy ending people, but DAMMIT I WANT IT SO MUCH. ;;
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )