?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

One Meme Revolution

Pick any character from a fandom of mine and I'll answer the following questions:

1. What is your opinion of this character? If you like, explain why you like him/her.
2. Is he/she important to the general plot?
3. Can you relate to this character at all? Does he/she grip you emotionally?
4. How much do you like the fandom that this character comes from?
5. Do you ship this character with any other character? Or, are you particularly intrigued by his/her relationship with any other character(s)? (romance-wise or platonic)
6. Is there anything about the character you would change?
7. If you were in the fandom with this character or knew this character in real life, how would you see yourself interacting with him/her? Would you get along well? Fall in love with him/her? Dislike? Have a friendly rivalry?
8. Does this character make the cut as one of your all time favorites (if you like) or least favorites?
9. Would you hype up this character (if you like) or warn about this character (if you dislike) to someone new to fandom?

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
ladymercury_10
Mar. 25th, 2015 03:27 pm (UTC)
Poison Ivy?
doreyg
Mar. 25th, 2015 03:52 pm (UTC)
Poison Ivy!
This is mainly going off Batman: the Animated Series, because I haven't read nearly as many comics featuring Ivy as I would like. :(

1. IVYYYYY. Oh, man, sometimes I forget how much I love Ivy and then it ALL COMES FLOODING BACK TO ME. I just love how strong she is, and how sarcastic and just generally devoted to doing whatever she wants she is too! Also, her whole thing with Harley is pretty great. ^^
2. ...Sometimes? It depends on if she's messing with Batman or not, generally. Then she's pretty important!
3. Being a raving feminist, certain aspects of her desire to smash all men do appeal to me. Although I probably wouldn't go as far as she does! She definitely appeals to me emotionally, though. I'm pretty sure I cried over that episode where she pretended to reform but really just wanted to be left alone with her plant family. :(
4. I'm very fond of the DCU, and Batman: TAS is one of the best things that I've ever seen. So, yes, she comes from good fandoms. ^^
5. HARLEY! Harley/Ivy is absolutely the best. <3333 And I don't ship them romantically, but Ivy + Batman also interests me a lot. I have the impression that they'd get on at least cordially, if it wasn't for the whole crime fighting/life of crime thing.
6. IIIIIIIIIIII don't think so? I'd probably give her more episodes, but apart from that!
7. If I ended up in Gotham I'd probably try to get out as soon as possible, to be honest. It seems the only healthy option!
8. Hm. As much as I like Ivy, probably neither. I'd say she makes it into my top ten Batman: TAS characters, but not my top five. I just love too many of them! (And Harley and the Joker are too busy fighting for the top spot, alas.)
9. I'd definitely say good things about her, I think. The Harley and Ivy episode is probably the one I'd recommend to anybody who wanted to get into the animated series, so there is definitely that! ^^
ladymercury_10
Mar. 25th, 2015 04:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Poison Ivy!
If I ended up in Gotham I'd probably try to get out as soon as possible, to be honest.
Getting out of Gotham quick does sound like the only sensible thing to do. :P

I love Ivy too, she's such an interesting villain.
doreyg
Mar. 25th, 2015 04:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Poison Ivy!
I'm too lazy to be a superhero and too rule-abiding to be a supervillain! It really wouldn't work out well...
likewinning
Mar. 26th, 2015 12:25 am (UTC)
Re: Poison Ivy!
I'm pretty sure I cried over that episode where she pretended to reform but really just wanted to be left alone with her plant family. :(
WAUGH THAT WAS SO SAD. also thank you for not making me the only person who cries over cartoons sometimes. <3
doreyg
Mar. 26th, 2015 09:22 am (UTC)
Re: Poison Ivy!
The DCAU just BREAKS me on a regular basis. Especially when there's an episode with Harley. HARLEY. ;;

(And the final one with Harvey, and I spent most of the flashback episode explaining why Dick turned into Nightwing making stupid faces to contain my tears, and BASICALLY ALL OF IT OH GOD WHY DO THEY HURT ME SO. ;;)
likewinning
Mar. 27th, 2015 12:41 am (UTC)
Re: Poison Ivy!
Oh my god yep. Have you watched Young Justice yet? Because I swear to you I cried so many times watching that goddamn show it was RIDICULOUS.

(ajhfjghfgjsjdokoks FAVORITE FAVORITE FAAAAAAAAAAAAVORITE EPISODE NOT FEATURING MISS QUINN. God I love Dick as Nightwing SO MUCH but ahdkfjfd that was so emotionalllllll. AND ALL OF BABS' EARLY EPISODES OH MY GOODNESS.)
doreyg
Mar. 27th, 2015 09:41 am (UTC)
Re: Poison Ivy!
Not yet, alas! We're definitely getting there, though. Our plan is to finish watching Justice League, then watch Batman Beyond (OR BATMAN OF THE FUTURE AS IT IS APPARENTLY KNOWN HERE), then watch Justice League Unlimited, and THEN watch Young Justice. Luckily all of those shows are quite easy to watch even when my anxiety is being a little shit, so hopefully it won't take too long!

(I KNOW IT BROKE MY HEART. ;; And on the subject of Babs, OH MY GOD THAT DREAM EPISODE WHERE GORDON WAS TRYING TO AVENGE HER DEATH. ;;)
classics_lover
Mar. 25th, 2015 03:52 pm (UTC)
Emperor Augustus!
doreyg
Mar. 25th, 2015 04:10 pm (UTC)
Augustus!
AUGUSTUS BABY~

1. SUCH A GREAT GUY. I mean, also kind of a douche? But you kind of had to be that, to get anywhere in those days, so SUCH A GREAT GUY. Quite possibly my favourite emperor, although Claudius does make a very strong challenge for the top spot!
2. I maintain that Western Culture would not exist without him today, SO.
3. Hmmmm. Oddly enough, despite how much I love him, I don't relate to him all that much - mainly because he's SUCH A SLYTHERIN and I tend to be a fairly fluffy Hufflepuff, I suppose. I'm definitely emotionally invested in him, though! Which gets kind of embarassing when I have to write about him academically...
4. Ancient History RPF is my JAM. Although, really, a jam that I should be better about writing for/being interested in. I keep getting distracted! <<
5. LIVIA/AUGUSTUS OTP FOREVER
6. Uhhhhhhh. I'd say his death, but he lived an absurdly long time SO. Probably not? I like him as he is!
7. I think I would be executed for annoying him too much, to be honest.
8. OH YEAH. Definitely a favourite of mine. He's just such an interesting figure! I mean, I like Julius Caesar well enough - But Augustus man! Everybody should be talking about Augustus!
9. Heh. If you asked my SO, I'm pretty sure he'd tell you about numerous times that I've ranted over Augustus/proclaimed him the best emperor. I just find it just an interesting period in history! ^^
classics_lover
Mar. 25th, 2015 04:13 pm (UTC)
Re: Augustus!
YES to all of this :D
classics_lover
Mar. 25th, 2015 04:04 pm (UTC)
Emperor Augustus!
likewinning
Mar. 26th, 2015 12:23 am (UTC)
Wally West! Tim Drake (DC or BTAS)! Seliiiiiiiiiina.

(You don't have to answer all of them, but I like options. :3)
doreyg
Mar. 26th, 2015 01:02 pm (UTC)
Tiiiiiim! (DC version, because most of my BTAS answers would consist of BUT HE'S JASON <<)
1. TIM YOU ADORABLE DORKFACE YOU. <3333 Needless to say, I think he is ADORABLE. And want to RUFFLE HIS HAIR ENDLESSLY.
2. Generally he tends to be pretty important to whatever plot he is in, yes. Although, as ever, I need to read more with him in. WHY DO I NOT HAVE MORE TIME? >:|
3. Yes, and yes. I think Tim's probably the one of the batfamily I relate to best, actually. Mainly because we're both giant dorks, and a bit flaily.
4. I only really got into DCU last year, but so far I really like it! It seems fun, and has great characters. I just need to actually get through a few more comics...
5. DO I? ...The answer is yes, yes I do. XD Uhm. Tim/Kon is probably my favourite pairing, so far, but I also ship Tim/Jason and Tim/Steph (and Tim/Jason/Steph) a huge amount. And, platonically, I'm hugely interested by his relationship with the rest of the batfamily - they're just so dysfunctional and fascinating! :D
6. Ummmmmmmmmm. I never know how to answer this, because my default answer is always "I love them just the way they are!" Uh. UH. I'm not too familiar with the New 52, but I've heard that his origins are slightly odd there so maybe that? *Shrug*
7. I WOULD GET OUT OF GOTHAM AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

...But, uh, if I COULDN'T - I'd hope that we'd actually get along quite well. We could talk about geeky things! And flail over geeky things! It would be grand. ^^
8. Hmmmmm. I love him, but I'm not sure. I tend to love a lot of characters, tbh. :/ Probably in my top 5 Batfam characters, though?
9. I'd probably give him a good write-up, yes! Go poke Tim! He's an adorable dork (who is also kind of badass)! ^^
likewinning
Mar. 27th, 2015 12:42 am (UTC)
Re: Tiiiiiim! (DC version, because most of my BTAS answers would consist of BUT HE'S JASON <<)
Ugh yeah I haven't read much of New 52 Teen Titans (which is mostly where he's at) because I DO NOT APPROVE of the new origin. But he's still pretty great sometimes in like Batman Eternal & the other Batman comics. <3
doreyg
Mar. 27th, 2015 09:42 am (UTC)
Re: Tiiiiiim! (DC version, because most of my BTAS answers would consist of BUT HE'S JASON <<)
I really need to read more! I SHALL SCOUR THE ONLINE FOR HIM~.
doreyg
Mar. 26th, 2015 01:16 pm (UTC)
SELINA~
1. SELINA MY PRECIOUS BABY~. She's just... So cool, and sexy, and amazing, and SELIIIIIIINA~
2. It depends on the comic/film/Episode. I will say, though - even when she just appears briefly I spend most of my time afterwards screeching "SELINA!" And watching the screen for her.
3. Hm. I can relate to the loving cats part very well, because KITTIES, but I'm not sure otherwise. I think we're quite different, really, which well may be for the best. Although I have been known to randomly start lecturing people about social rights issues at parties...
4. DCU: like a lot, need to read MORE~
Tim Burton film: still have a nostalgic fondness for, while acknowledging that she was the best damn thing about it.
BTAS: I've written 21 fics in five months for it, SO...
Nolan film: Has its problems, and I still prefer the second one as a film, but still extremely enjoyable. And Selina, ANNE HATHAWAY MY GIRL, was probably the best thing about it again. ^^
5. I ship Selina a little with a fair few people (Selina/Barbara! Selina/Harley/Ivy!), but Batman/Catwoman was my first OTP - from the moment I saw the Burton film - and I doubt that's ever going to change. They're just so good for each other! And so terrible for each other! And SOULMATES~!
6. Heh, this is going to sound slightly bad but I'd probably change it so that her and Bruce could actually be together without screwing each other over every five seconds. I mean, honestly, WHY CAN'T THEY JUST BE HAPPY? ;;
7. She'd probably kick me off a building pretty quickly, tbh. I'd keep trying to steal her cats. <<
8. Hm. She's probably close to, if not actually on, my favourite characters list. I mean, she's just so great! :D
9. "SELINA IS PERFECT!" I yell, as I try to get my SO to rewatch the Tim Burton movies, "ALL PRAISE SELINA, ALL PRAISE!"
likewinning
Mar. 27th, 2015 12:45 am (UTC)
Re: SELINA~
I LOVE YOU SO MUCH FOR MENTIONING SELINA IN THE BURTON FILMS. Those were the first Batman thing I ever saw and even though I hate a lotttttttt about them NOW, I will forever love Selina in them. She's just. Everything.

AND OH MY GOD ANNE HATHAWAY. Thank you for not hating on her because that makes me want to EAT PEOPLE UP. She makes me cry like every scene that she's in. >>

Yep, yep, Bruce/Selina is definitely one of my end game ships even though they are so often TERRIBLE to each other. Oh kids.
doreyg
Mar. 27th, 2015 09:38 am (UTC)
Re: SELINA~
I still enjoy the Burton films, though admittedly I haven't watched them for a while, but they do have SO MANY PROBLEMS. Selina, however, is not one of them - SHE IS PRETTY MUCH FLAWLESS.

HOW CAN YOU HATE ON ANNE HATHAWAY? Seriously, people who do that must have NO SOUL. -_- And, I mean, the Nolan films were what made me properly like her! Before I had been casually interested, but after those I went STRAIGHT into fanclub mode.

I just can't help shipping them! WHY CAN'T THOSE CRAZY KIDS JUST WORK IT OUT? ;;
doreyg
Mar. 26th, 2015 01:59 pm (UTC)
Wally! (Mainly Justice League Wally)
DAMMIT I HAVE FEELINGS FOR ALL THREE OF THOSE CHARACTERS >:(

1. WALLY. Such an angel of brilliance and light, and bounciness, and running REALLY FAST like a GIANT DORK.
2. It depends on the episode, really. Although, again, whenever he does appear I tend to be focused largely on him.
3. I am also a giant, incredibly bouncy dork so I can relate to that. I am, however, an awful lot lazier than he is. And would probably be a far worse superhero.
4. JUSTICE LEAGUE! We only recently started watching it properly, we've been slowly working our way through the DCAU, but so far I really love it. I mean, it has so many great characters! And the plots are actually REALLY interesting. And it's already managed to punch me in the stomach with emotion a few times, SO.
5. Wally/Bruce is still my favourite. I am, however, also finding myself slightly interested in Wally/Green Lantern - I think I like them more as platonic best buds, though, so!
6. Hm. I'd probably make him a bit less obsessed with hitting on every woman he meets, because I've met a few guys like that in real life and GOOD GOD are they pests, but otherwise I'm cool with him. He's WALLY, after all.
7. I think we'd get along well initially, but might end up exhausting each other after a while. Which would be sad, but I AM IN NO POSITION TO DEAL WITH SUPER SPEED I WANT TO GO SPRAWL IN A SUNBEAM NOW.
8. Oh, yeah, I'd definitely put him in my top ten male characters. He's just so cheery! And loyal! And probably a Hufflepuff! ALL THE THINGS I LIKE.
9. Wally West is the main reason I was so enthusiastic about starting to watch the Justice League, so definitely. He's just so fun! And bright! And WALLY! :D
likewinning
Mar. 27th, 2015 12:46 am (UTC)
Re: Wally! (Mainly Justice League Wally)
Haha I was totally expecting to ship Wally with GL when I first started watching and then it was like NOPE, GOT TO BE BRUCE. :x But yeah I really enjoy their friendship on that. Ugh I just like everyone on that show so much.
doreyg
Mar. 27th, 2015 09:32 am (UTC)
Re: Wally! (Mainly Justice League Wally)
I was actually kind of surprised by how quickly I started PROPERLY SHIPPING Batman/Flash. I mean, in the space of three episodes it went from "haha cute" to "I WANT THEM TO BE IN LOVE". Oops. <<
oh_mcgee
Mar. 26th, 2015 09:06 pm (UTC)

Damian!

doreyg
Mar. 27th, 2015 09:15 am (UTC)
DAMI
1. DAMIAN YOU LITTLE BRAT. <333 I'm pretty sure that I want to sqoosh his cheeks, and ruffle his hair, and other such adorable things.
2. Generally! I mean, obviously it depends on what they're doing with him. But he's been pretty important in what - unfortunately little - of comics featuring him I've read!
3. IIIIIIIIII probably don't relate to him all that much, because my default state is cheerful bouncing. I definitely care about him, though! DAMIAN!
4. I'm pretty new to the DCU, in that I only really started to get into it last year, but so far I like it a lot! It appears to have taken over my brain a bit, so. ^^
5. DICK/DAMIAN FOR LIFE... Hah. It's kinda funny, really. I'm generally a rabid multishipper, even with Dick I think I have about 3-4 pairings which I firmly ship, but for some reason I can ONLY ship Damian with Dick. I AM NOT SURE WHY.
6. Hmmmmmmm. Maybe make him a bit less grumpy, and mean to the other Batkids? I mean, I like his grumpiness! But I really just want Batkid cuddlepiles and he is unfortunately too grumpy for that. :(
7. HE WOULD PROBABLY KILL ME IN AN INSTANT, NGL.
8. Oddly enough, he's possibly my favourite Robin a lot of the time. BY A VERY NARROW MARGIN, considering that all of the Robins are basically on the same level of I LOVE YOU, but still probably edging ahead just a little. So, uh. <<
9. PROBABLY. I mean, again weirdly he's probably one of the main reasons why I actually started to check DC out - I read the line "And Bruce has to retrieve his son's body AGAIN" in a Wikipedia article, and had to see what the hell was going on - so. Yeah. I'd probably at least point him out! ^^
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )